Happy New Year! I haven’t written here in a gazillion years but I wanted to share a bunch of the brilliant books I read in 2023, most of which are out in paperback either now or soon. In no particular order…
TOP FICTION PICKS
The Rachel Incident by Caroline O’Donoghue
You’ll love this if you like: Really Good, Actually by Monica Heisey
Rachel’s crush on her married professor sparks a series of events that make for a totally compelling, albeit mortifying, read. Hilarious, and with a stunning friendship storyline between Rachel and her best friend James. Out in paperback 6th June.
This Family by Kate Sawyer
You’ll love this if you like: The Paper Palace by Miranda Cowley Heller
A story of a family told through a single day and a series of jumbled-up vignettes from over the years. This is such a special book. Out in paperback 29th Feb.
We All Want Impossible Things by Catherine Newman
You’ll love this if you like: Single Bald Female by me (cheeky?)
A story of the friendship between two women, one of whom is dying in a hospice. Funny, vivid, poignant, delicious, perfect. Out now.
Small Hours by Bobby Palmer
You’ll love this if you like: The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and The Horse by Charlie Mackesy
A magical, moving book about family, fathers and sons and a kind little fox who brings it all together. Out in hardback 14th March.
Carrie Soto is Back by Taylor Jenkins-Reid
You’ll love this if you like: Strong and ambitious heroines
You really don’t need to know about tennis to love this novel, and it is not a sequel, as the title might suggest. Carrie comes out of retirement at 37 to try to reclaim her record as the world’s best tennis player. Beautiful, unputdownable and with the best father-daughter relationship I’ve read in a long time. Out now.
It’s Complicated by Emma Hughes
You’ll love this if you like: Dolly Alderton and Beth O’Leary
Dee wants a baby and needs to crack on, fast. Could she possibly do it with a guy she’s just met? Full of delicious food and grin-inducing flirting, it put a massive smile on my face. (Emma is also now my brilliant colleague at Waitrose Food magazine.) Out now.
People Person by Candice Carty-Williams
You’ll love this if you like: Books about complicated families
A comedy caper between five half-siblings who have little in common apart from their father, Cyril Pennington. Out now.
Yellowface by Rebecca F Kuang
You’ll love this if you like: Learning about the insider madness of publishing
When her successful novelist friend dies suddenly, Juniper Song – a writer with a racially ambiguous name – steals her unfinished manuscript and passes it off as her own. A must-read for anyone in publishing. Out in paperback 9th May.
More Confessions of a Forty-Something F##k-Up by Alexandra Potter
You’ll love this if you like: Bridget Jones
The brilliant, funny, relatable sequel to Alexandra Potter’s bestseller Confessions of a Forty-Something F##k-Up. Out in paperback 11th April.
TOP NON-FICTION READS
Last Shot by Jock Zonfrillo
You’ll love this if you like: Kitchen Confidential by Anthony Bourdain
For anyone who didn’t know him, Jock Zonfrillo was a Scotland-born, Australia-based chef and MasterChef Australia judge. Much has been made of his early life and drug addiction, but you have to listen to his book (narrated by Jock himself on Audible) to understand the true story. This is the most moving, honest memoir I’ve ever read, with such a fascinating insight into the restaurant industry. Out now.
Ultra-Processed People by Chris van Tulleken
You’ll love this if you like: Anything by Tim Spector
Again, best consumed in audiobook form, Ultra-Processed People is a terrifying and enlightening look into the so-called ‘food’ we consume. You’ll be hearing a lot about ultra-processed foods from now on, so this is a highly recommend read. It’ll make you chuck the remains of your Christmas chocolate in the bin and never buy Pringles again… Out in paperback 27th April.
Reconstruction by Rosamund Dean
You’ll love this if you like: Dr Liz O’Riordan’s memoir, Under the Knife
A brilliant beginner’s guide to breast cancer, Rosamund’s book is dip-in-and-outable, friendly and accessible for anyone newly affected by breast cancer. Rosamund also runs the popular newsletter Well Well Well. Out now.
THE ONE I’M MOST EXCITED TO READ
Nuclear Family by Kate Davies
Because In at the Deep End was one of my best reads of 2022. Out in hardback 15th Feb.
If you’d like to buy any of the books I’ve mentioned in this post while also supporting independent book shops and authors, you can visit my shop on Bookshop.org.
Have you read and loved any of these? What are you looking forward to reading in 2024? Let me know in the comments below, and be sure to subscribe for more news and recommendations next year.
Thank you so much for this lovely shout-out dearest Laura! 💓💓💓